Nairn Synchronised Swimming Club - Club Privacy Notice

What we need  

 

Nairn Synchronised Swimming Club is affiliated to Scottish Swimming. 

The club is a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us through our club membership and the website, unless otherwise stated.   

When you register as a member of Nairn Synchronised Swimming Club or renew your membership (including if you are registering or renewing on behalf of a child under the age of 18) we will ask you for the following personal information: 

 

• Contact details including name, address, email address, phone numbers and swimmer date of birth 

• Membership criteria – whether swimmer, parent or volunteer  

• Equality information – for example, disability 

• Medical information for swimmers and emergency contact details 

• Membership of PVG schemes and details of relevant qualifications 

 

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes

 We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your membership.  We will use our members’ personal information to:

 

 • Provide you with core member services, including facilitating membership of Scottish Swimming, and advising of training times and club events.

 • Send you membership communications by email in relation to essential membership services, including meeting notices, membership renewals, membership fees, etc.

 

 If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to offer the above membership services and benefits.

 

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

 Members personal information

 We process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

 

 • Promote and encourage participation in synchronised swimming by sending members’ communications and booking information for upcoming competitions and events.  Our competitions and events may be filmed or photographed and your personal information may also be used in images captured from our competitions and events, which we use for promotional, education and development purposes.

 • Provide competition in the sport of synchronised swimming accepting and managing entries for our competitions and checking your personal information to ensure you are entered into the correct category.

 • Develop and maintain our members’ qualifications, including sending email communications to members to inform you of upcoming courses, renewal requirements and verify that you have completed any mandatory training and PVG / child protection requirements.

 • Respond to and communicate with members regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to synchronised swimming. Details of our complaints and disciplinary procedures are on the Nairn Synchro website. We will use your personal information to investigate your complaint, to suspend membership, take disciplinary action, where appropriate.

 

 Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes.  If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on mail@nairnsynchro.co.uk

 If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a member.

   

Volunteers’ personal data

 We will need to collect personal information relating to criminal convictions or alleged commission of criminal offences where you are required to complete a PVG check under the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007.  This information will include your PVG certificate number, PVG membership number, date of issue and any relevant information in relation to your membership of the PVG Scheme.

 If your PVG certificate is not clear, we will have a legitimate interest to collect references and any other applicable information to allow us to consider whether or not you can volunteer in a regulated role with children and/or vulnerable adults.

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes.  If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on mail@nairnsynchro.co.uk

 If we comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a volunteer.

 

 

Why we need your personal information – legal obligations

 We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our members, volunteers, parents and swimmers for the purposes of complying with our obligations under:

 

 • The Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 to check that our coaches and volunteers are able to undertake regulated work with children and vulnerable adults;

 • Our Scottish Swimming regulatory requirements to achieve membership which is required for all swimmers, coaches and volunteers.

 • The Equality Act 2010, which requires us to process personal information to make reasonable adjustments where necessary.

 

 

Other uses of your personal information

 We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes.  Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

  

Who we share your personal information with

 If your personal information is included in any images or videos taken by us at our competitions and events, we may share this with Scottish Swimming for promotional and/or journalistic purposes.

 We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations.  Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure Scotland, and Police Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children.   

We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice. 

As an affiliated club of Scottish Swimming we are required to ensure that all of our members are members of Scottish Swimming as a condition of our affiliation.

 We will share your contact details and other necessary information with Scottish Swimming who will become a controller of your personal information when they receive it. Scottish Swimming’s  privacy notice explains how they use your personal information and can be accessed here https://www.scottishswimming.com/membership/data-protection.aspx

We may publish the results of competitions on our website.  This includes competitors’ details such as name, age, and results together with photos.

 In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

  

How we protect your personal information

 Your personal information is stored on a password protected computer and in secure paper record files and is accessed by our coaches/ volunteers for the purposes set out above.

  

How long we keep your personal information

 We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services.  Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for four years.

 We will keep certain personal information of members for longer in order to confirm your identity, when you were a member of Nairn Synchronised Swimming Club and for how long.  We do this to maintain our records of the club’s history in line with the processing of personal data for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes. 

 

Your rights 

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at mail@nairnsynchro.co.uk 

Your rights in relation to your personal information are: 

• you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;  

• if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;  

• you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and  

• if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so. 

Any requests received by Nairn Synchronised Swimming Club will be considered under applicable data protection legislation.  If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk